Twickenham
Nub News Logo
Nub News

What's On in Twickenham this weekend: Comedy corner, film club and more

Local News by Cesar Medina 38 minutes ago  
Enjoy the Whitton Comedy Corner, Flicks Film Club and more this weekend in Twickenham (credit: Nub News).
Enjoy the Whitton Comedy Corner, Flicks Film Club and more this weekend in Twickenham (credit: Nub News).
advertisement

What's on in Twickenham is sponsored by The Orange Tree Theatre, and Reva Restaurant

Without our sponsors, our Twickenham online newspaper would not be possible. Thank you.

Struggling to think of what to do this weekend? Don't worry, Twickenham Nub News has you covered with some of our top picks!

You can find a full line-up of events in Twickenham in our dedicated What's On section.

Want to add your own event? Upload it for FREE on our site here!

1. Whitton Comedy Corner

About: This will be a night full of laugh-out-loud moments as the UK's finest comedians take to the stage at Whitton Comedy Corner!

Entertaining you will be stars of TV, radio and social media...

When: Friday, 25 September.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

Where: Whitton Community Centre.

Price: £15.

See website for more information.

-------------------------------------------

2. Brewery Market does Oktoberfest 2026!

About: From Munich to Märzen, Brewery Market is going big on Oktoberfest so you don't have to go all the way to Germany.

Mirroring the dates of the original Munich festival (19th September to 3rd October), Brewery Market will be celebrating Oktoberfest with fresh German beer in the fridges and on tap, alongside some brilliant UK interpretations of classic German styles.

When: Until 3 October.

Where: 49 Church St, Twickenham TW1 3NR.

Price: Tickets: £20 + Eventbrite booking fees.

advertisement

See website for more information.

-------------------------------------------

3. Tote Bag Painting

About: Enjoy a relaxed afternoon of Tote Bag Painting at Patch, Twickenham

Get creative as you paint and personalise your own tote bag to take home.

All materials are provided, plus a complimentary drink

When: Saturday, 26 September from 2-4pm.

Where: Patch, Twickenham.

Price: See website.

See website for more information.

advertisement

-------------------------------------------

4. Flicks Film Club: Down By Law (1986)

About: A cult classic of America independent cinema, Jim Jarmusch's 1986 comedy-drama Down By Law stars Tom Waits, John Lurie, Robert Benigni, Ellen Barkin and Nicoletta Braschi.

Waits, Lurie and Benigni are three oddball misfits who engineer a jailbreak in the Louisiana Bayou and then have to overcome each other's petty arguments, foibles and competing priorities in order to escape and survive.

Snacks, tea and coffee and BYO wine and beer available.

When: Friday, 25 September. Doors open at 7pm. Film starts no later than 8pm.

Where: Patch Twickenham, 42 York St, Twickenham TW1 3LJ.

Price: Visit website.

See website for more information.

advertisement

-------------------------------------------

5. 40th Celebration - A Concert of Songs Old And New

About: Local ladies a capella four part harmony chorus Thameside Harmony are 40 years old this year and are holding a celebratory concert.

When: Saturday, 26 September at 2:30pm.

Where: All Saints Church, The Avenue, Hampton, TW12 3RG.

Price: Tickets £15 in advance and include refreshments.

£18 on the door. Please call 07810 810822 to book tickets in advance

See website for more information.

-------------------------------------------

advertisement

To see hundreds of more events in Twickenham, visit our What's On section here. Want to post your own event? Add yours here.

We want to provide Twickenham with more and more clickbait-free local news. To do that, we need a loyal newsletter following. Help us survive and sign up for our free weekly newsletter by clicking the link HERE.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Twickenham's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Twickenham Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket